Current Wildfires: How to Follow Every Active Wildfire in the US Today

Current wildfires are tracked through three public systems that update on different clocks: NIFC's daily situation report, agency incident records, and satellite heat detections. This guide explains how to read all three, what each status word means, and how to keep your picture of today accurate.

US Wildfire Tracker — rated 5 stars in the Chrome Web Store
2026 — free live wildfire map built on official NIFC, NASA and NOAA data

How can you see all current wildfires in one view?

Seeing every one of the current wildfires at once requires fusing three feeds: official incident records from the National Interagency Fire Center, mapped fire perimeters, and satellite heat detections. No single government page carries all three. A live map such as US Wildfire Tracker merges them into one picture.

The gap is structural, not accidental. NIFC publishes a national narrative once a day. Perimeter services publish geometry when a mapping flight or GPS walk finishes. Satellites publish heat within minutes of an overpass. Three clocks, three formats, three levels of confidence about the same fire.

That is why "how many wildfires are burning right now" has more than one correct answer. On September 9, 2026, NIFC's National Fire News page reported 59 uncontained large fires nationwide, while the same report counted 113 active incidents across all ten geographic areas.

59Uncontained large fires nationwide, September 9, 2026 (NIFC)
113Active incidents in the resource summary that day
14,405Firefighters and support personnel assigned
3,218,588Cumulative acres across all active fires that day

Those four numbers all came from the same source on the same morning, and they measure four different things. Confusing them is the most common mistake people make when they try to describe current wildfires to someone else.

The three questions a wildfire view has to answer

A useful view of current wildfires answers three questions in order: where is fire burning, how confident is that claim, and is it moving toward anything I care about. Acreage and containment percentages come fourth, because a 500-acre fire two miles upwind matters more than a 500,000-acre fire in an empty basin.

Confidence is the part most people skip. A satellite hotspot with no incident record attached might be a wildfire, a prescribed burn, a flare stack or a hot roof. US Wildfire Tracker grades each detection with a fire probability score that fuses whether an official NIFC record is linked, how fresh that record is, and how recent the satellite heat is.

Detections below a 25 percent probability tier are hidden by default as weak signals, and can be switched on when you want the noisy version. This is the difference between a map that shows you everything and a map that shows you what is likely to be real.

What "today" actually means in wildfire data

The word "today" is doing heavy lifting in every wildfire headline. NIFC's Incident Management Situation Report published on September 9, 2026 carried a 0730 MDT timestamp and summarized activity from the previous day, not the current one. Its acreage figures were last approved on each fire's most recent incident report.

Satellite heat is closer to real time but still discrete. Polar-orbiting instruments see a given point a handful of times per day; geostationary sensors watch continuously but at coarse resolution. Our guide to a live fire tracker works through those latencies in detail.

The two-timestamp habitBefore you act on any wildfire information, find two timestamps: when the agency last updated the incident record, and when a satellite last measured heat. If the first is 18 hours old and the second is 40 minutes old, you are looking at a fire that is probably larger than the number on the screen.

Why one national view beats ten regional ones

Wildfire response in the United States is divided into ten geographic areas, each with its own coordination center and its own website. Following current wildfires by visiting them one at a time means ten tabs, ten formats and ten update schedules.

A national map collapses that. US Wildfire Tracker offers a national view, a filter for any of the 50 states plus the District of Columbia, and a "fires near me" mode that uses browser geolocation to list incidents within a set distance in miles. Location is used only to find nearby fires and is never stored, sold or shared.

For readers who want the underlying mechanics of every layer, the pillar fire tracker guide covers incident records, perimeters, hotspots and fire-weather alerts one by one, and the wildfire map guide explains how those layers are drawn.

What does NIFC's daily report say about US wildfires?

The Incident Management Situation Report, universally called the IMSR, is the official daily national summary of US wildfires. It is compiled by Predictive Services staff at the National Interagency Coordination Center in Boise, Idaho, and published each morning with a 0730 MDT timestamp.

NIFC's own explainer is direct about what the document is: the IMSR "provides a national summary of wildfire activity from the previous day," according to Understanding the IMSR 2026. It is a rearward-looking record, assembled from incident reports that local units filed the night before.

Its content comes from the SIT-209 application, the interagency system where incident commanders file the ICS-209 Incident Status Summary. Everything you read about acreage, containment, personnel and cost on a large fire ultimately traces back to a human filling in that form.

What counts as a large fire

The IMSR does not list every fire. It carries large wildfires, defined by NIFC as those exceeding 100 acres in timber fuel models or 300 acres in grass fuel models. Two different thresholds exist because 300 acres of grass and 100 acres of timber represent comparable amounts of work.

There is one exception written into the rules. A fire below those size thresholds still appears in the IMSR if a Complex Incident Management Team or a National Incident Management Organization has been assigned to it. Command complexity, not acreage, is the trigger.

The sections of the NIFC Incident Management Situation Report and what each one tells a reader
SectionWhat it containsWhat to use it for
National synopsisA short narrative of the previous day's activity, plus international and military resource notesJudging whether the system as a whole is stretched
Active Incident Resource SummaryIncidents, cumulative acres, crews, engines, helicopters and total personnel by geographic areaSeeing where the country's firefighting capacity is committed
Fire activity totalsInitial attack activity, new large incidents, large fires contained, uncontained large fires, teams committedThe single clearest count of current wildfires at scale
Geographic area narrativesPer-fire descriptions: jurisdiction, location, fuel type, fire behavior, threats, closuresUnderstanding what one specific fire is doing
Geographic area summary tablesAcres, change in acres, containment percent, estimated containment date, personnel, structures lost, costComparing fires on measurable terms
Fires and acres tablesYesterday and year to date, broken out by protecting agency at point of originAttributing activity to federal, state or tribal protection
Ten-year averagesYear-to-date fires and acres against the 2016-2025 mean, with a percentageDeciding whether this season is unusual
Predictive Services discussionThe national fire-weather narrative for the day and links to NWS productsAnticipating tomorrow instead of describing yesterday

How to read initial attack activity

The IMSR grades the previous day's new-fire load on a three-step scale that NIFC defines precisely: light is 1 to 199 fires, moderate is 200 to 299, and heavy is 300 or more. On September 9, 2026 the report recorded 61 new fires nationwide and classified initial attack as light.

That number is a workload indicator, not a danger indicator. A light day with four new large incidents can be worse for a specific community than a heavy day of 300 quickly caught grass fires in the Plains.

New large incidents are flagged with an asterisk on their first appearance. NIFC notes a detail that catches people out: a fire that is 100 percent contained on its first appearance is still counted as a new large incident, because the report is describing what entered the system.

Why a fire disappears from the report

Fires leave the IMSR two ways, and neither means the fire is out. NICC Intelligence staff may drop an incident that is winding down, typically once containment reaches 90 percent or more with fewer than 100 personnel and no team assigned. The final narrative carries the phrase "Last report unless significant activity occurs."

The second route is reporting-based. If an incident commander stops filing the ICS-209, the narrative shortens after the first miss, gains a warning after the second, is removed entirely after the third, and the incident vanishes from the report after six consecutive misses. Any submission before the sixth miss resets the process.

Absence is not extinguishmentA fire dropping off the national report tells you the paperwork stopped or the incident stopped being nationally significant. It does not tell you the ground is cold. This is exactly the situation where a satellite heat layer earns its place, because heat keeps being measured after reporting ends.

What the resource summary table hides

The Active Incident Resource Summary excludes any incident that has not submitted an updated ICS-209 in over a week. That is a deliberate quality filter, and it means the national acreage total in that table can be lower than the sum of every fire people are talking about.

NIFC also warns that personnel numbers in the table exclude resources assigned locally to initial attack, prepositioning or severity funding. The 14,405 personnel reported on September 9, 2026 counted people assigned to reported incidents, not every firefighter working that day.

One more caveat appears in the report itself: cumulative acres in the resource summary may not match the year-to-date statistics, because units complete year-to-date adjustments in the SIT-209 application on their own schedule. Two official numbers can disagree and both still be correct.

What do the five preparedness levels mean for wildfires?

The National Preparedness Level is a single number from 1 to 5 that describes how much of the country's shared firefighting capacity is already committed. The National Multi-Agency Coordinating Group, known as NMAC, sets it, and NIFC publishes it at the top of every daily report on US wildfires.

The 2026 National Interagency Standards for Resource Mobilization states the driver plainly: burning conditions, fire and non-fire activity, and resource availability dictate preparedness levels, "with resource availability remaining the primary concern." The level is a logistics measure first and a danger measure second.

On September 9, 2026, NIFC reported that the national preparedness level had decreased to three, effective 7:30 a.m. MDT that morning, citing improving fire weather across multiple geographic areas, increasing availability of nationally shared resource types, and light ordering through the National Interagency Coordination Center.

The five levels, in the agencies' own terms

Each level has a written description in the mobilization guide, and the National Park Service publishes the same wording for the public. The progression runs from local self-sufficiency at PL 1 to emergency measures and international assistance at PL 5.

The five national preparedness levels, their official meaning and the actions NICC and NMAC take at each
LevelOfficial descriptionFire activity signalWhat NICC and NMAC do
PL 1Geographic areas meet incident management objectives with local resources and little or no national supportConditions do not support significant activity in most areasThe situation report is produced weekly on Fridays or as needed
PL 2Active geographic areas may require national support; capability nationally remains stableSignificant activity increasing in a few areas; potential normal to below normal for the seasonThe situation report is produced daily Monday through Friday; NMAC meets regularly
PL 3National mobilization is required to sustain operations; national priorities are set among competing areasSignificant activity in multiple areas with incident management teams engagedThe situation report is produced daily; NMAC takes over Type 1 and Type 2IA crew assignments
PL 4National resources are heavily committed; mobilization regularly occurs over larger distancesSubstantial commitment of incident management teams across multiple areasNMAC manages all crew and team assignments and evaluates military or international assistance
PL 5National resources heavily committed and additional measures taken; active areas must take emergency measuresFull commitment of national resources; high potential in multiple areasNMAC may activate extra support functions and approves all team extension requests

Notice what changes between PL 2 and PL 3: the report cadence goes from weekdays to every day. If you are following current wildfires and the daily report suddenly appears on a Saturday, the country has moved up a level.

What PL 5 looks like from inside the system

The Bureau of Land Management describes PL 5 as the highest stage of national response, with geographic areas intensively engaged in prioritizing incidents and sitting below drawdown levels for multiple resource types, meaning no additional resources are available to send anywhere else.

Brad Sawyer, BLM Fire Branch Chief, explained the mechanics behind a 2024 escalation this way: "Our national resources were becoming heavily committed, and the National Interagency Coordination Center...was receiving hundreds of requests for various types of firefighting equipment and personnel" — Bureau of Land Management, August 29, 2024.

The 2026 season reached that stage. Wildfire officials moved the national level to 5 on July 18, 2026, the first time since October 2024, according to reporting on the change. The country stayed there through August before stepping back down.

How resource decisions get made at the topChuck Russell, chair of the National Multi-Agency Coordination Center, described the daily triage during the August 2026 escalation: "We make determinations of what resources we're going to send where based on what the new need is and that happens every day." He added a point that explains why the system is interagency at all: "Fire doesn't determine which state it's going to stay in or which jurisdiction it's going to stay on...We all need to come together to be able to help with it" — KMVT, August 11, 2026.

Preparedness levels are not a public danger scale

A common misreading treats PL 5 as a nationwide emergency alert. It is not. PL 5 can coexist with completely quiet conditions where you live, because the level describes the national resource pool rather than local fire behavior.

The reverse is also true and more dangerous. A single wind-driven fire in a populated foothill can destroy hundreds of homes on a PL 2 day. The national significant fire potential outlook issued September 1, 2026 reported that fire activity had been extremely high in the first half of August, with national resources stretched and support needed from active-duty military, Australia and New Zealand.

What the level does tell you is response speed. At PL 4 and PL 5, the engine or crew that would normally arrive on a new start may already be committed a thousand miles away. That is a real, practical reason to raise your own readiness even when nothing near you is burning.

Prescribed fire and high preparedness levelsAt PL 4 or 5, agencies may continue or start prescribed fire operations only if a regional or state office approves the action after a risk assessment. At any level, NMAC can curtail new prescribed fire applications to free resources for emergencies. If you see a burn cancelled in late summer, this rule is usually why.

Which ten areas coordinate current wildfires response?

The United States divides wildland fire coordination into ten geographic areas, each run by a Geographic Area Coordination Center, or GACC. Every count of current wildfires in the national report is broken out by these ten areas, and each carries its own preparedness level independent of the national one.

The areas are not states and they are not Forest Service regions. They are drawn around fire behavior and mutual-aid logistics, which is why California is split into two and why Alaska stands alone.

Reading current wildfires by geographic area is the fastest way to see where the season has moved. On September 9, 2026, the Northwest area alone accounted for 34 of the 113 active incidents and 6,827 of the 14,405 assigned personnel.

The ten geographic area coordination centers and their reported activity on September 9, 2026
Geographic areaCodeArea preparedness levelActive incidentsCumulative acresTotal personnel
AlaskaAICC117,33529
NorthwestNWCC3342,451,5676,827
Northern CaliforniaONCC3117,291373
Southern CaliforniaOSCC3255,2423,459
Northern RockiesNRCC225130,7111,205
Great BasinGBCC39237,434802
SouthwestSWCC2617,240334
Rocky MountainRMCC28163,786524
Eastern AreaEACC1235,61920
Southern AreaSACC325102,363832

Read that table as a snapshot of one morning, not a permanent ranking. The same table in March would show the Southern Area busy and the Northwest empty. The structure stays; the numbers move every day.

Why the Southern Area count surprises people

The Southern Area reported 25 active incidents on September 9, 2026 — as many as the Northern Rockies — with only 832 personnel assigned against the Northern Rockies' 1,205. Southern fires tend to be numerous, fast and short-lived rather than long campaign incidents.

Year-to-date protection statistics make the pattern obvious. Through September 9, 2026, the Southern Area recorded 27,531 fires for 1,378,909 acres, while the Northwest recorded 2,382 fires for 2,998,947 acres. Roughly eleven times the ignitions, less than half the acreage.

If you live in the Southeast, this is the single most useful fact about how your region shows up in national data. The Southeast files far more incidents than any other region, and most of them are caught small by state forestry crews within hours.

How the areas share crews

The whole point of the ten-area structure is that resources move between them. On September 9, 2026, the situation report noted that two 15-member incident management teams and 212 fireline personnel from Australia and New Zealand were assigned to large fires in the Northwest and Great Basin areas.

Military aviation moves the same way. That morning's report listed two MAFFS C-130 airtankers from the 302nd Airlift Wing and one from the 152nd Airlift Wing deployed to Santa Maria, California, with two more from the 146th Airlift Wing at San Bernardino supporting wildland fire operations nationally.

You can see this in the personnel column of the table above. A geographic area with more personnel than its acreage seems to justify is usually hosting resources sent from elsewhere, or protecting values that need staffing regardless of fire size.

What do active, contained and out mean for a wildfire?

Four status words describe the life of a wildfire, and they are not synonyms. Active means fire is still spreading or burning unchecked. Contained means a control line encircles it. Controlled means it is fully extinguished including spot fires. Out means the incident is formally closed.

The US Geological Survey's post-fire glossary gives the technical definition of containment: "The status of a wildfire suppression action signifying that a control line has been completed around the fire, and any associated spot fires, which can reasonably be expected to stop the fire's spread."

The National Park Service glossary separates the two verbs cleanly. To contain a fire is that "a fuel break around the fire has been completed," which may include natural barriers or manually and mechanically constructed line. To control a fire is "the complete extinguishment of a fire, including spot fires," with fireline strengthened against flare-ups.

Wildfire status terminology, what each term means operationally and what it means for a resident
StatusOperational meaningCan it still grow?What it means for you
Active / uncontainedLess than 100 percent of the perimeter has a completed control lineYes, in any direction without lineTreat published acreage as a floor, not a ceiling
Percent containedThe share of the perimeter with completed line that is expected to holdYes, through the uncontained share50 percent contained is not half safe; ask which half
Contained (100 percent)A completed fuel break rings the fire and its spot firesRarely, but slop-overs and spotting happen in windInterior is still burning; smoke will continue for days
ControlledComplete extinguishment including spot fires, with line strengthened against flare-upsNot under current conditionsCrews shift to mop-up and patrol
OutThe incident is declared finished and the record is closedNoClosures and restrictions typically lift after this
Complete (Comp)Report code for incidents managed under a strategy other than full suppressionYes, by design in some areasProgress is measured against objectives, not containment

Why containment percentage misleads

Containment is a measurement of line, not of risk. A fire can be 90 percent contained with the entire remaining 10 percent facing a subdivision, and it can be 20 percent contained with the whole open flank pointed at rock and scree.

The September 9, 2026 report contains a clean example of both ends. The Big Grass fire in Oregon stood at 578,637 acres and 94 percent containment with 236 personnel assigned and no structures lost. The Timber fire in California was one twenty-third the size at 25,380 acres and 27 percent contained, with 1,580 personnel and an estimated cost to date of 130 million dollars.

The smaller fire commanded roughly seven times the people. Acreage did not decide that; values at risk and terrain did.

Containment percentages can fallA containment figure is not a ratchet. If wind pushes fire across a completed line, the percentage drops on the next report. Seeing a fire go from 60 percent to 35 percent overnight is not a data error; it is the most important signal the number can send.

Why fires stay open long after the flames stop

Estimated containment dates in the national report routinely land months out. On September 9, 2026, the Upper Smith fire in Idaho and the Parker Lake fire both carried an estimated containment date of December 31, and the Aspen Acres fire in Colorado carried November 27.

Those dates are planning assumptions, not forecasts of flame. In heavy timber and deep duff, managers often expect that only season-ending precipitation or snow will finish the job, so they set the estimate accordingly.

Mop-up is the reason the gap exists. The National Park Service glossary defines it as making a fire safe or reducing residual smoke after control by extinguishing or removing burning material near the control line, felling snags, and moving logs so they will not roll downhill. It is slow, unglamorous and where much of the season's labor goes.

Where satellite heat and official status disagree

A fire listed at 100 percent contained can still light up satellite thermal imagery for weeks. Interior islands of unburned fuel, smoldering stumps and deep duff keep radiating heat long after the perimeter stops moving.

This is the single most common source of public confusion about current wildfires, and it runs both ways. A fire that is genuinely spreading may show no fresh heat if cloud cover blocked the last few satellite passes.

US Wildfire Tracker handles the disagreement by showing both facts side by side on each incident: a "Last NIFC update" timestamp and a "Last satellite heat" timestamp, plus a separate "Last GOES heat" reading. The science behind those readings is covered in our wildfire tracking explainer.

A quick sanity testFresh satellite heat plus a stale agency record means the fire is probably bigger than the published acreage. A fresh agency record plus no recent heat usually means containment is holding. Neither fresh means you are looking at an old row that nobody has closed.

Are the largest wildfires the most dangerous wildfires?

The largest wildfires and the most dangerous wildfires are usually different fires. Size is measured in acres; danger is measured in structures lost, people evacuated, personnel committed and dollars spent. The national report publishes all of those columns, and they rarely rank the same way.

Acreage is the number that travels in headlines because it is a single figure that sounds decisive. It says nothing about whether anything was in the way.

The September 9, 2026 report makes the divergence concrete. Sorted by acres, Oregon's Big Grass fire led at 578,637 acres with zero structures lost. Sorted by structures destroyed, the Aspen Acres fire in Colorado led with 915 structures lost on 102,004 acres, roughly one-sixth the size.

Six large fires from the September 9, 2026 situation report, ranked differently by size, damage, staffing and cost
IncidentAcresPercent containedPersonnelStructures lostCost to date
Big Grass (Oregon, BLM)578,63794236079.3 million dollars
Little Giant (Washington, USFS)171,5268181140144.1 million dollars
Sinlahekin (Washington, state)166,084671,14530118.5 million dollars
Aspen Acres (Colorado, county)102,0048241915103.6 million dollars
Ross (Texas, state)90,40057465157Not reported
Timber (California, USFS)25,380271,5801130 million dollars

Four different fires top four different columns. That is the argument against ever ranking current wildfires by a single metric.

The variables that make a fire dangerous

Danger is a product of exposure, speed and warning time. A slow fire in wilderness threatens almost nothing. A fast fire in the wildland-urban interface — defined by the National Park Service as the line, area or zone where structures and other human development meet or intermingle with undeveloped wildland fuels — threatens everything at once.

Wind is the multiplier. The 2026 Washington fires around Spokane in early August destroyed more than 700 structures and forced roughly 65,000 people to evacuate, with 640 of those structures lost on a single incident, while the fires were still at zero percent containment.

What a fast-moving urban-edge fire looks like from city hallSpokane Mayor Lisa Brown called the early-August 2026 fires "really the worst natural disaster our region has faced," and told residents that restoring normal conditions "could be a week, could be weeks." Reporting at the time counted more than 700 structures destroyed and around 65,000 people evacuated across the Spokane area — NBC News, August 2026.

How to spot a dangerous fire in the data

Five fields in a fire's record predict trouble better than acreage. Read them in this order and you will usually reach the right conclusion within thirty seconds.

  1. Change in acres. A fire that grew 68 acres overnight is behaving. A fire that grew 20,000 is not, and the containment percentage on the same row is already out of date.
  2. Personnel and change in personnel. Rising staffing on a mid-sized fire means managers expect it to move. Falling staffing on a large fire usually means the fight is won.
  3. Structures lost. Any non-zero value means the fire has already reached development, which tells you more about its position than any perimeter map.
  4. The narrative line. Phrases like "residences threatened," "evacuations in effect" and "critical infrastructure threatened" are written by the incident, not by an algorithm.
  5. Fire behavior words. "Minimal fire behavior with creeping and smoldering" and "moderate fire behavior with flanking, backing and torching" describe two different days.

Why acreage still matters

None of this makes acreage useless. It drives smoke volume, watershed damage, post-fire debris-flow risk and the length of road and trail closures. A 578,637-acre fire with no structures lost still reshapes a region for years.

Acreage also drives the national picture. The 3,218,588 cumulative acres reported across active incidents on September 9, 2026 is why the country was at PL 3 rather than PL 1 that morning, even with fire behavior described as minimal on most large incidents.

The practical rule is to use acreage for context and the damage columns for decisions. If you want the state-level version of this comparison, look at any state's record books: the largest fires by acreage and the deadliest fires by loss are almost never the same incidents.

When do current wildfires get incident management teams?

A wildfire gets an incident management team when its complexity outgrows the local unit, not when it passes an acreage threshold. The National Park Service glossary defines an incident management team simply as the incident commander and the appropriate general or command staff assigned to manage an incident.

Complexity is the operative word. Values at risk, jurisdictional overlap, aviation load, evacuation scale, duration and political attention all count. A 3,000-acre fire above a town can outrank a 300,000-acre fire in a basin.

Three tiers appear in the national report on US wildfires. Type 3 teams handle extended attack locally. Complex Incident Management Teams, abbreviated CIMT, take the largest and most complicated incidents. National Incident Management Organizations, abbreviated NIMO, are four small permanent teams used strategically.

Levels of incident management on US wildfires and when each is used
LevelTypical useRosteringHow it appears in the daily report
Local initial attackThe first resources to arrive, protecting lives and property and preventing extensionHome unit engines, crews and aircraftCounted only in the initial attack activity total
Type 3 teamExtended attack when a fire outlasts one operational periodOrdered and filled as needed with no national rotation; minimum roster of ten qualified positions to leave the home areaUsually not named; the fire appears once it passes the size threshold
Complex Incident Management Team (CIMT)The largest, most complex incidents, including multi-fire complexesEach geographic area selects and rosters teams annually and runs an internal rotation; a national rotation fills orders it cannotNamed in the narrative, and counted in "CIMTs committed"
National Incident Management Organization (NIMO)Unified command as a federal representative, augmenting a CIMT, or strategic command over multiple Type 3 organizationsFour organizations of seven command and general staff positions; rosters held at NICCCounted separately in "NIMOs committed"
Area Command TeamOversight when several incidents compete for the same resourcesSix positions: four specific roles and two traineesReferenced in narratives when assigned

What team assignments tell you as a reader

The CIMT count is one of the most informative numbers in the whole report. On September 9, 2026, 14 CIMTs were committed nationally and no NIMOs, with the Northwest holding 9 of those 14 teams against 22 uncontained large fires.

A team assignment is also a forecast. Managers order a CIMT when they expect the incident to grow in complexity, so the arrival of a team on a fire near you is a signal that the agencies think tomorrow will be harder than today.

Teams are shared across state lines, which is why the report sometimes names an out-of-area team. On September 9, 2026, the McCully fire on Oregon's Wallowa-Whitman National Forest was managed by a California team, while the Ross fire in Texas was managed by a Florida state team.

One team, several fires

A single team frequently manages more than one incident. The September 9, 2026 narratives show Northwest Team 12 managing both the Little Giant and Sisi incidents, Northwest Team 8 managing both Paradise and Hagen, and Northwest Team 10 managing Austin, The Narrows and Grasshopper.

This is why the number of teams is smaller than the number of fires with narratives. It is also why a fire can carry a team's name without appearing to have its own dedicated organization.

When you follow one of the current wildfires day to day, note the team name. Teams rotate out on a schedule, and the transition day often produces a jump in reported acreage as the incoming team remaps the perimeter.

Why teams go unavailableAll incident management teams get seven days of unavailability after an assignment, to manage fatigue and let members attend to work and family. During heavy seasons that rest period is why a fire may wait for a team, and why NMAC takes over all team assignments at PL 4.

When teams leave a fire

NMAC's stated intent is to return teams to availability once incidents stop expanding, reach high containment, shift mainly to suppression repair, or drop in complexity enough for a smaller organization to manage them. A team leaving is normally good news.

Suppression repair is the work of fixing the damage caused by fighting the fire itself: dozer lines, staging areas, safety zones. The guidance says only the most critical repair should be done during high preparedness levels, because crews are scarce.

If you see the personnel column on a fire drop by hundreds in one day, this is usually what happened. On September 9, 2026, the Plaskett fire in California shed 298 personnel and the Rattlesnake Complex in Montana shed 54 after reaching 100 percent containment.

How do you follow one of the current wildfires daily?

Following a single wildfire well means checking four things in the same order every day: the incident record, the perimeter, the satellite heat and the official alerts. Doing it in that order takes about two minutes and prevents almost every common misreading of current wildfires.

Consistency matters more than frequency. A person who checks the same five fields once each morning will understand a fire better than someone refreshing a map every ten minutes without knowing what changed.

The reason is that the underlying data does not change continuously. Agency incident records update on a reporting cycle, usually daily. Perimeters update when someone flies or walks them. Only the satellite layers change on a sub-hourly basis.

The daily five-minute routine

  1. Open the fire's record and write down the acreage and containment percentage with today's date. Tomorrow's comparison is worthless without today's baseline.
  2. Check the change-in-acres value. Growth of zero with fresh reporting is the strongest single indicator that a fire is being held.
  3. Read the narrative sentence about fire behavior. "Creeping and smoldering" and "flanking, backing and torching" are different worlds.
  4. Compare the "Last NIFC update" timestamp with the "Last satellite heat" timestamp. A large gap means the official numbers lag reality.
  5. Check for a National Weather Service Red Flag Warning or Fire Weather Watch covering the fire area, because tomorrow's behavior is set by tomorrow's weather.
  6. Note the personnel count and its change. Direction of travel says more than the absolute number.
  7. Look for closure and evacuation language. Area, road and trail closures appear in narratives before they reach general news coverage.

US Wildfire Tracker puts most of those fields on a single per-fire panel: name, acres, percent contained, discovery age, incident type, managing organization, total personnel when NIFC provides them, and the three timestamps. It also offers a share link so you can send the same view to someone else.

A worked example from one morning

Take the Little Giant fire on Washington's Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest as it stood on September 9, 2026. The summary row read 171,526 acres, up 68 from the previous report, 81 percent contained, 811 personnel with a change of plus 6, and 40 structures lost.

The narrative added what the numbers could not: moderate fire behavior with flanking, backing and torching, numerous structures and critical infrastructure threatened, and area, road and trail closures in effect. The same team was also managing the Sisi incident northwest of Stehekin.

Put together, that is a fire mostly held but not finished, with active edges and enough exposure that hundreds of people were still assigned. A reader looking only at "81 percent contained" would have drawn a calmer conclusion than the record supports.

Estimated containment dates are planning figuresLittle Giant carried an estimated containment date of October 1, 2026 on that report. Those dates reflect the season and the fuel type, not a prediction that flames stop on that calendar day. Treat them as an indication of how long managers expect to keep an organization on the fire.

Where to look up a specific fire

Named incidents managed by federal agencies typically have an InciWeb page maintained by the incident's public information officer, with updates, closure orders and maps. US Wildfire Tracker includes a "Search on InciWeb" action on each fire so you do not have to guess the naming convention.

State agencies publish their own incident pages for fires under state protection, which is why a fire on the Texas A&M Forest Service's protection area or a Montana DNRC land office will not appear on federal pages. The protecting unit code in the national report tells you which agency to look for.

For fires closer to home, the fire tracker near me guide covers the distance-based workflow: setting a radius, reading proximity alerts, and deciding when a fire is close enough to act on.

How do you read year-to-date US wildfires numbers?

Year-to-date wildfire statistics only mean something next to two comparisons: the same date in previous years, and the ten-year average for that date. NIFC publishes both in the daily report, which is why the year-to-date table is the most quotable and most misquoted part of the whole document.

The counting rule matters. Fires and acres are attributed to the protecting agency at the point of origin, so a fire that starts on state-protected land and burns onto federal land is still counted as a state fire.

As of September 9, 2026, the United States had recorded 53,802 wildfires for 8,404,094 acres. That was 125 percent of the ten-year fire count average for the date and 155 percent of the ten-year acreage average, which NIFC gives as 43,164 fires and 5,414,183 acres.

53,802US wildfires year to date, January 1 to September 9, 2026
8,404,094Acres burned year to date, same period
125%Of the 2016-2025 average fire count for the date
155%Of the 2016-2025 average acreage for the date

Comparing the same date across years

The same-date comparison is the only fair one, because a season's shape differs year to year. The table below is the year-to-date block from the September 9, 2026 report, covering January 1 to September 9 in each year.

US wildfires and acres burned from January 1 to September 9 in each year, 2016 to 2026, from NIFC
YearFires to September 9Acres to September 9Average acres per fire
202653,8028,404,094156
202548,3274,312,04689
202436,0406,918,822192
202340,8402,117,41152
202249,5616,551,999132
202143,8695,165,103118
202041,5995,288,247127
201935,9564,237,043118
201846,9847,040,483150
201747,9818,132,724169
201642,2174,741,507112

The average-acres-per-fire column is our own division of the two published figures, and it is the quickest way to see season character. In 2023 the country averaged 52 acres per fire to that date; in 2024 it averaged 192, nearly four times as much, on 8,800 fewer fires.

Why September 9 is not the end of the story

Year-to-date numbers are cumulative and never fall. A season that looks extreme in early September can finish only slightly above average if autumn arrives early, and a quiet summer can be overturned by an October or November wind event.

NIFC's full-year table shows how wide the range is. Across 2016 to 2025 the United States recorded between 50,477 fires and 77,850 fires per year, and between 2,693,910 acres and 10,122,336 acres. By our calculation from those ten years, the average is about 63,200 fires and roughly 7.05 million acres annually.

US wildland fires and acres burned by full year, 2016 to 2025, from the National Interagency Coordination Center
YearFiresAcres
202577,8505,131,474
202464,8978,924,884
202356,5802,693,910
202268,9887,577,183
202158,9857,125,643
202058,95010,122,336
201950,4774,664,364
201858,0838,767,492
201771,49910,026,086
201667,7435,509,995

NIFC attaches a caution to its historical tables that anyone quoting long trends should repeat: "Prior to 1983, the federal wildland fire agencies did not track official wildfire data using current reporting processes." Comparisons with mid-century figures are not like-for-like.

Who is protecting the land that burns

The protection breakdown is the part of the year-to-date table that almost nobody reads, and it explains most regional differences. Through September 9, 2026, state and other protection accounted for 43,683 of the 53,802 fires and 3,483,930 of the 8,404,094 acres.

Bureau of Land Management protection carried the largest federal acreage at 3,067,375 acres from just 2,289 fires, a reflection of large, fast rangeland fire in the Great Basin. Forest Service protection recorded 4,760 fires for 1,481,107 acres.

If a statistic about US wildfires does not say which protection category it covers, treat it carefully. Federal-only acreage and all-lands acreage are different numbers, and both get quoted as "the total."

What an early-season outlook can and cannot tell youJim Wallman, a meteorologist at the National Interagency Fire Center, summarized the April 2026 national outlook as follows: "What this outlook is telling us is that we are set up for a potentially very long and very busy fire season." He also explained why unusual precursors get flagged early: "If we're seeing things that are so outside the realm that could contribute to fire in advance, and we're seeing things that are exceptional, we need to mention that too, because that has the potential to really impact our fire season. Especially the snowpack" — Boise State Public Radio, April 8, 2026.

When do wildfires burn in each part of the US?

There is no single American fire season. The country runs a rolling calendar in which activity migrates from the Southeast in late winter, through the Southwest in spring, into the Great Basin and Northern Rockies in summer, and back to California and the Southern Plains in autumn.

Predictive Services builds its outlooks around that progression. The September 1, 2026 national outlook illustrates normal fire season progression using the probability of a fire greater than 300 acres within 25 miles, based on 1992 to 2020 fire program analysis data.

Understanding the calendar changes how you read current wildfires. Twenty fires in Florida in February is a normal season doing normal things. Twenty fires in Florida in February during record drought is a different sentence entirely.

Typical wildfire season timing by US region, with the conditions that drive each
RegionPeak monthsPrimary driversTypical fire character
Southeast and GulfFebruary to April, with a second fall windowWinter drying, cured fine fuels, frontal winds, storm-damaged fuelMany small to mid-size fires; fast rates of spread in pine and grass
Southern PlainsFebruary to April, and again in drought years in late summerFlash drought, low humidity, strong south and west windsVery large grass fires with rapid runs and heavy structure exposure
SouthwestApril to early July, ending with the monsoonPre-monsoon dryness, wind, dry lightning at the transitionTimber and brush fires in complex terrain
Great BasinJune to SeptemberCured cheatgrass and rangeland fuels, dry lightning outbreaksLarge, fast rangeland fires with low structure density
Northern RockiesJuly to SeptemberLong-term drought, heavy timber, late-summer dry lightningLong-duration timber fires held until season-ending precipitation
Pacific NorthwestJuly to September, sometimes into OctoberSummer drought, east wind events, timber and dormant brushLarge campaign fires with heavy resource commitment
Northern CaliforniaJune to OctoberDry summers, north wind events, steep terrainMixed timber and brush fires, high suppression cost
Southern CaliforniaLate summer through the first winter rainOffshore Santa Ana winds, low live fuel moistureWind-driven interface fires that spread fastest at night
Rocky MountainJune to September, extending in droughtDrought, beetle-killed timber, plains grass firesMixed grass and timber, high interface exposure on the Front Range
Eastern AreaMarch to May and October to NovemberLeaf-off and leaf-drop periods, low humidity, windNumerous small fires; occasional large fires in northern forests
AlaskaMay to AugustLightning, boreal fuels, long daylightVery large remote fires; season ends with autumn rain and snow

Reading a season-ending signal

Fire seasons end in a specific, observable way, and the outlooks say so directly. The September 1, 2026 outlook described Alaska as moving out of fire season as wet fall weather settled in, and projected that snow would push into most Interior locations by mid-October and reach south-central Alaska and the Copper River Basin by early November, "effectively ending the fire year."

That is the language to look for anywhere: season-ending precipitation, wetting rain, snow at elevation. Until those arrive, containment percentages on long-duration timber fires often stall in the eighties and nineties.

The opposite signal is equally explicit. The same outlook flagged flash drought in the southern Plains and Lower Mississippi Valley as driving a dramatic increase in fire activity during August 2026 that was likely to carry into September.

Why preparation timing matters more than season timingCrystal Raymond, deputy director of the Western Fire and Forest Resilience Collaborative, put the practical takeaway from the 2026 outlook in one sentence: "This is an important year to get prepared." Research scientist Jared Balik of Western Colorado University argued for acting between seasons rather than during them: "We need to take whatever action we can now to precondition our landscapes - do those fuel reduction treatments, do prescribed burning when we can - to help avoid more catastrophic fires in the future" — Boise State Public Radio, April 8, 2026.

The regional picture in one September

The four-month outlook issued September 1, 2026 is a good example of how uneven the country is at any moment. It forecast above-normal significant fire potential for September in most of the Northwest, far northern California, central and southern Idaho, northern Nevada and northern Utah.

It simultaneously forecast above-normal potential across much of the southern Plains into the Lower Mississippi Valley, South Florida, northern Minnesota, northern Wisconsin, western Upper Michigan, Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands. Two entirely different fire problems in the same month.

By October, the same outlook expected significant fire potential to be normal for most of the country except northern Minnesota, northern Wisconsin, western Upper Michigan, Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands. Regional detail like this is why the wildfire tracker guide is organized region by region.

Which weather conditions drive wildfires today?

Four weather variables decide what current wildfires do in the next 24 hours: wind speed and direction, relative humidity, temperature, and fuel moisture. The National Weather Service turns those into two public products, the Red Flag Warning and the Fire Weather Watch.

The National Weather Service defines the warning precisely: it issues a Red Flag Warning, in conjunction with land management agencies, "to alert land managers to an ongoing or imminent critical fire weather pattern," when fire conditions are ongoing or expected shortly.

The watch is the earlier, lower-confidence version. NWS describes it as alerting land managers and the public "that upcoming weather conditions could result in extensive wildland fire occurrence or extreme fire behavior," with critical conditions possible but not imminent or occurring.

National Weather Service fire-weather products and what each means for current wildfires
ProductOfficial meaningTimingWhat to do
Fire Weather WatchUpcoming conditions could produce extensive wildland fire occurrence or extreme fire behaviorCritical conditions possible, not imminentBe prepared: check go-bags, fuel vehicles, review routes
Red Flag WarningAn ongoing or imminent critical fire weather patternConditions occurring or expected shortlyTake action: be extremely careful with open flames, avoid ignition sources
Extreme fire behavior alertA wildfire likely to rage out of control, behaving erraticallyIssued when criteria are met on an active incidentFollow official instructions immediately; direct attack is often impossible
Spot weather forecastA forecast tailored to the time, topography and weather of one specific fireIssued on request from the managing agencyNot a public product, but its effects show in the next day's narrative

The National Weather Service lists the criteria for extreme fire behavior explicitly: a high rate of spread, prolific crowning or spotting, the presence of fire whirls, or a strong convection column. One or more must be met.

How to read the daily fire-weather narrative

The Predictive Services discussion at the end of the national report is a plain-language weather forecast written for fire managers, and it is the most actionable paragraph in the document. It names regions, temperatures, humidity values and wind speeds.

The September 9, 2026 discussion is a good specimen. It forecast highs near 100 degrees Fahrenheit across the southern Plains with relative humidity generally above 20 percent and lighter south winds of 5 to 15 mph, while dry and breezy west winds continued across Wyoming and parts of central Montana.

Two of the three key ingredients were unfavorable for fire that day in the Plains, which is why the same report described initial attack activity as light. Heat alone does not drive fire; heat with single-digit humidity and wind does.

The humidity threshold to watchRelative humidity above roughly 20 percent generally slows fire spread; humidity in the single digits combined with wind is where extreme behavior lives. When a forecast mentions both low humidity and gusty winds for the same afternoon, expect the next day's report to show growth on nearby fires.

Fuel moisture and why last month matters

Fuels carry weather forward in time. The September 1, 2026 outlook noted that in southern California, very dry conditions pushed both 1,000-hour and 100-hour dead fuel moisture well below normal at the beginning and end of August, while live fuel moisture sat mostly between 60 and 80 percent, slightly below normal for the time of year.

The numbered fuel classes refer to how quickly a fuel responds to changes in humidity. One-hour fuels are fine grasses and needles; 1,000-hour fuels are large logs that take weeks to dry or wet. A wet week does not undo a dry summer in 1,000-hour fuels.

Drought is the long version of the same idea. The same outlook reported that overall drought increased significantly across the country during August 2026 and covered nearly 57 percent of the country by the end of the month.

Wind events with names

Some regions have wind patterns predictable enough to have their own names, and they are responsible for a disproportionate share of destructive fires. Santa Ana winds in southern California, east winds in the Cascades and Diablo winds in the Bay Area all push dry air downslope at speed.

Forecast offices track their frequency. The September 1, 2026 outlook expected the number of Santa Ana wind events in fall 2026 to be below normal, with the first Pacific storm likely arriving before the first Santa Ana event.

This is one of the few places where a seasonal outlook translates directly into household planning. Wind corridors are fixed features of terrain, so the same canyons and passes channel fire in the same directions year after year.

How do professionals monitor active wildfires all day?

Emergency managers, dispatchers, journalists and utility operators do not watch active wildfires the way the public does. They run a fixed loop: a national situation picture in the morning, a live map open all day, weather alerts pushed to them, and direct contact with the managing agency for anything that matters.

The distinguishing habit is separating observation from interpretation. A professional treats a satellite hotspot as a lead requiring confirmation, not as a fact, and records what time each piece of information was true.

The second habit is knowing who owns the answer. Acreage belongs to the incident. Evacuations belong to the sheriff or local emergency manager. Road closures belong to the state transportation department. No map is authoritative for all three.

How different professional roles monitor current wildfires and what each one needs
RolePrimary questionUpdate rhythmKey data
County emergency managerWhich populations need warning in the next six hours?Continuous during an incidentPerimeter, spread direction, wind forecast, evacuation zones
Newsroom reporterWhat changed since the last update, and who confirms it?Twice daily plus breakingSituation report, incident updates, official statements
Utility operatorWhich lines and substations are exposed?Continuous in fire weatherPerimeters, Red Flag Warnings, infrastructure overlays
Logistics and travel plannerWhich routes will close and when?Daily plus alertsClosure language in narratives, state transport feeds
Land manager or rancherIs anything moving toward my ground?Morning and eveningNearby fires, satellite heat, fire-weather alerts
Resident in the interfaceDo I need to leave, and by which road?Morning check plus proximity alertsDistance to fire, spread direction, local evacuation orders

The incident meteorologist model

The most intense form of wildfire monitoring is a person standing at the fire. The National Weather Service deploys Incident Meteorologists, known as IMETs, who brief crews each morning, watch conditions all day, alert firefighters to sudden atmospheric changes, and update the forecast each evening for the next day's planning.

Lisa Kriederman, a meteorologist with NOAA's National Weather Service office in Boulder, described the assignment as "an incredibly rewarding part of my career as an NWS Meteorologist" — National Weather Service Boulder. The role exists because generic forecasts are not precise enough for fireline decisions.

You cannot hire an IMET, but you can copy the structure: one morning briefing, continuous monitoring of the variables that actually change, and one evening review that sets tomorrow's plan.

Building a personal monitoring loop

  1. Morning: read the national report's activity totals and preparedness level to understand system-wide pressure.
  2. Morning: check your own area on a live map with the state filter or a distance radius set to something you can act on.
  3. All day: leave the map open so it refreshes on its own rather than reloading it from memory every hour.
  4. On alert: when a National Weather Service fire-weather product covers your area, raise your checking frequency for the duration of the warning.
  5. Evening: re-read the fire behavior narrative on any nearby incident, because that language previews tomorrow.
  6. Always: confirm evacuation and closure information with the county or state agency that issued it before acting on a third-party summary.

US Wildfire Tracker is built for the middle of that loop. It opens in the Chrome side panel or a full tab, refreshes automatically every few minutes while open, and shows the last saved results if a refresh fails rather than presenting an empty map. Setup takes about five minutes, including granting location access if you want proximity alerts.

The limits to state honestlyNo public map is an emergency service. Satellite detections can lag by minutes to hours and can miss small or smouldering fires under cloud. Official perimeters update on agency schedules. When a sheriff, fire department or county emergency manager issues an evacuation order, that instruction outranks anything on any screen.

Why do current wildfires look wrong on a map?

Maps of current wildfires go wrong in a small number of predictable ways: stale incident records, heat that is not wildfire, perimeters that lag the fire edge, and clusters of detections that look like many fires but are one. Knowing the four failure modes removes most confusion.

None of these are bugs. They are the honest consequences of merging feeds that were built for different purposes and update on different schedules.

The fix is always the same: check the timestamp, check whether an official record is attached, and check whether the pattern makes physical sense for the terrain and season.

Failure one: the fire that is already out

Incident records persist after fires stop. A row can sit in a database at 40 percent containment for weeks because the last person on the incident moved to another fire and nobody filed the closing report. The national situation report handles this by dropping incidents after six missed reports, but the underlying record can linger elsewhere.

US Wildfire Tracker addresses this by letting you toggle outdated records on or off, so the default view is not cluttered with fires that no longer exist. The per-fire "Last NIFC update" timestamp tells you when the record was last touched.

The tell is a fire with an old agency timestamp, no recent satellite heat, and no narrative anywhere. Three stale signals together almost always mean the fire is finished.

Failure two: heat that is not a wildfire

Satellite thermal sensors detect heat, not wildfire. Prescribed burns, agricultural burning, flare stacks, steel mills, landfill fires and even very hot industrial roofs can all trigger a detection that looks identical to a small wildfire in a list.

Prescribed fire is the largest legitimate category. The National Park Service defines it as any fire ignited by management action under predetermined conditions to meet specific objectives, requiring a written approved plan before ignition. These are deliberate, planned and often large.

US Wildfire Tracker warns explicitly that hotspots can reflect prescribed burns or industrial heat, and its fire probability score downweights detections with no official incident record attached. Detections below the 25 percent tier are hidden by default as weak signals.

The repeat-location testIndustrial heat sources appear in the same pixel week after week, at all hours, in all seasons, and never grow. Wildfire detections move, cluster along a front, and disappear when the fire is out. If a hotspot has been in exactly the same place for a month, it is almost certainly infrastructure.

Failure three: the perimeter that lags

An official perimeter is a record of where the fire edge was when someone last mapped it, usually by infrared aircraft overnight or by GPS on the ground. On an active fire in wind, the drawn perimeter can be hours behind the real one.

This is why acreage figures in the national report frequently jump by thousands overnight and then sit at zero change for days. The fire did not pause; the mapping did.

The practical rule during an active push is to treat the published perimeter as the minimum extent and the downwind side as unmapped. The fire tracker map guide covers how perimeters, hotspots and probability tiers should be read together.

Failure four: one fire that looks like fifty

A single large fire produces dozens or hundreds of separate satellite detections along its active edge. On a zoomed-out map that reads as a dense field of markers, and people count them as separate fires.

The reverse also happens. A fire complex — several fires managed as one incident — appears as a single named record covering widely separated burns. The September 9, 2026 report listed the Rattlesnake Complex in Montana at 15,582 acres as one entry.

The way to resolve both is to switch from the detection layer to the incident layer. Incident records are named, counted and managed; detections are pixels. Counting pixels never gives you a fire count.

What should residents do about wildfires near them?

A resident's job during current wildfires is narrow: know whether a fire is close, know which direction it is moving, know your evacuation level, and be able to leave quickly. Everything else is context. The order matters, because distance without direction is not information.

Start with the official channel. Evacuation orders come from county sheriffs, fire departments and emergency managers, and they are the only instruction that carries legal weight. Maps support that decision; they do not replace it.

Then use a live map to answer the questions the official channel does not: how far, which way, how fast, and what the weather will do next.

We built US Wildfire Tracker because we kept doing the same manual work every summer: open the national situation report, open a satellite viewer, open a perimeter service, open the weather alerts, and reconcile four timestamps in our heads before we could answer a simple question about a fire near someone's house. The map does that reconciliation for you and shows its work, including how old every number is. We are not an emergency service, and we say so on every screen: if your county tells you to leave, leave.
The US Wildfire Tracker team — builders of the wildfire-map.org live map and Chrome extension

The Ready, Set, Go evacuation levels

Most western counties use a three-stage evacuation system, and the vocabulary is consistent enough to plan around even though the exact names vary by jurisdiction. Level 1 means get ready, level 2 means be set to leave at a moment's notice, and level 3 means go now.

The critical detail is that level 3 can arrive without level 1 or 2 preceding it. Wind-driven fires in the interface have repeatedly moved faster than staged notification, which is why preparation happens before a fire exists, not during one.

Evacuation stages, what each typically means, and what to do at each
StageCommon wordingWhat it meansActions
Level 1Ready / evacuation advisoryA threat exists in the area; conditions could changePack go-bags, fuel vehicles, locate pets, review two exit routes
Level 2Set / evacuation warningSignificant danger; be prepared to leave at a moment's noticeLoad vehicles, move livestock, leave early if you need extra time
Level 3Go / evacuation orderImmediate danger; leave nowLeave immediately by the route officials name; do not gather belongings
RepopulationOrder lifted / returnOfficials have determined the area is safe to re-enterExpect hazards: downed lines, hot spots, damaged water systems

A checklist you can finish in an afternoon

  1. Identify two evacuation routes out of your neighborhood that do not share a chokepoint, and drive both once.
  2. Sign up for your county's official emergency alert system; that is the channel evacuation orders travel on.
  3. Install a live fire map you will actually check, and grant location access if you want proximity alerts for new incidents near you.
  4. Assemble go-bags with medication, documents, chargers, water, N95 masks and a change of clothes for each person.
  5. Photograph every room and your property exterior for insurance, and store the photos somewhere off-site.
  6. Agree a family meeting point and an out-of-area contact, because local phone networks fail first.
  7. Clear the first five feet around your home of combustible material, and keep gutters and roof valleys free of needles and leaves.
  8. Plan for animals now: trailers, halters, carriers and a destination that will take them.

None of this depends on knowing where today's fires are. That is the point. The list is what makes the map useful, because it converts information into a decision you have already rehearsed.

What to do in the first thirty minutes of a nearby detection

When a new fire appears close to you, resist the urge to drive toward it or to wait for news coverage. Establish four facts in this order: distance, bearing, wind direction and whether an official record exists yet.

Distance and bearing come off the map. Wind direction comes from the forecast, and it decides whether the distance is comfortable or irrelevant. A fire three miles upwind in dry grass with a 25 mph wind is a different problem from a fire three miles downwind in timber.

If an official record does not exist yet, that is normal for a fresh start and not a reason to relax. Satellite detection can precede the incident record by an hour or more, which is exactly the window in which early action is cheapest.

Smoke is not a proxy for distanceWildfire smoke travels hundreds of miles and routinely settles in valleys far from any fire. Heavy smoke with no nearby detection usually means a distant fire and a stable air mass, not a hidden fire next door. Our forest fire smoke tracker guide covers how to separate the two.

Who tracks wildfires in the US right now, and why?

The audience for current wildfires data is much wider than people who live in the woods. Insurers, utilities, school districts, airlines, freight operators, land managers, researchers and millions of ordinary residents all consume the same public feeds for different reasons.

The common thread is decision timing. Everyone in that list needs to act before the situation is settled, which means they need observations rather than conclusions.

Understanding who else is reading the same numbers also explains why the data is shaped the way it is. The ICS-209 form was designed for resource ordering, not for public information, which is why it emphasizes personnel and cost alongside acreage.

Residents in the interface
Need distance, direction and evacuation status; check daily in season and continuously during a nearby incident
Travelers and commuters
Need road and area closures, smoke on highways, and whether a destination is under restriction
Ranchers and land managers
Need early detection on their own ground, fire-weather alerts and livestock movement time
Journalists
Need the situation report, verified acreage and containment, and named official sources
Utility and infrastructure operators
Need perimeter proximity to lines and facilities, plus wind forecasts driving shutoff decisions
Insurers and adjusters
Need perimeters, structures-lost counts and historical footprints for exposure analysis
Researchers and students
Need consistent year-to-date statistics, protection breakdowns and historical perimeters
Family and friends at a distance
Need a shareable view of one specific fire relative to one specific address

Why the general public checks at all

The scale answers this. NIFC recorded 77,850 wildland fires in 2025 and 64,897 in 2024, and by our calculation the country averaged roughly 63,200 fires and about 7.05 million acres a year across 2016 to 2025. Exposure is not a niche condition.

Smoke widens the audience further. A fire in Oregon can degrade air quality in Minnesota, which is why interest in current wildfires spikes in places with no fire risk of their own.

The third driver is planning. Hiking permits, camping trips, hunting seasons, harvests, weddings and moves all depend on whether an area is open, and closures are published in the same feeds as the fires that caused them.

What each audience gets wrong

Residents most often over-trust containment percentages. Travelers most often assume a closed road reopens as soon as containment rises. Journalists most often quote cumulative acreage without the same-date comparison that gives it meaning.

Infrastructure operators tend to over-trust perimeters and under-weight the unmapped downwind side. Researchers occasionally mix federal-protection acreage with all-lands acreage across years.

All five mistakes come from the same root: treating a published number as a current fact rather than as a timestamped observation. Every figure in wildfire data has an as-of moment, and that moment is part of the number.

Current wildfires glossary: wildfire terms explained

The vocabulary of current wildfires is borrowed from operations, not from journalism, and most public confusion is vocabulary confusion. This glossary collects the terms that appear in the daily national report and on live fire maps, with the definitions the agencies themselves use.

Definitions marked as agency wording come from the National Park Service wildland fire glossary, the National Weather Service, the US Geological Survey and NIFC's own explanation of its situation report.

Containment
The status signifying that a control line has been completed around the fire and any associated spot fires, which can reasonably be expected to stop the fire's spread (USGS wording)
Contain a fire
A fuel break around the fire has been completed, which may include natural barriers or manually and mechanically constructed line (NPS wording)
Control a fire
The complete extinguishment of a fire, including spot fires, with fireline strengthened so flare-ups inside the perimeter will not break through (NPS wording)
Control line
All built or natural fire barriers and treated fire edge used to control a fire (NPS wording)
Fire line
A linear fire barrier scraped or dug to mineral soil (NPS wording)
Mop-up
Making a fire safe or reducing residual smoke after control by extinguishing or removing burning material near the control line, felling snags and moving logs so they will not roll downhill (NPS wording)
Initial attack
The actions taken by the first resources to arrive at a wildfire to protect lives and property and prevent further extension (NPS wording)
Large fire
For national reporting, a wildfire exceeding 100 acres in timber fuel models or 300 acres in grass fuel models (NIFC criteria)
Uncontained large fire
A large fire that is less than 100 percent contained (NIFC criteria)
ICS-209
The Incident Status Summary filed through the SIT-209 application; the origin of nearly every published statistic on a large fire
IMSR
The Incident Management Situation Report, the daily national summary of wildfire activity from the previous day, compiled by Predictive Services at NICC
Preparedness level
A national or geographic-area rating from 1 to 5 set by NMAC, driven mainly by resource availability
GACC
Geographic Area Coordination Center; the regional dispatch and coordination body for one of the ten geographic areas
NMAC
The National Multi-Agency Coordinating Group, which sets national preparedness levels and prioritizes shared resources
CIMT
Complex Incident Management Team; the organization assigned to the most complex incidents, rostered by each geographic area
NIMO
National Incident Management Organization; four permanent seven-position teams used for strategic command roles
Area Command
A six-position team that oversees several incidents competing for the same resources
Incident management team
The incident commander and the appropriate general or command staff assigned to manage an incident (NPS wording)
Incident commander
The individual responsible for the management of all incident operations at the incident site (NPS wording)
Complex
Two or more individual incidents in the same general area assigned to a single incident commander
Spot fire
A fire ignited outside the perimeter of the main fire by flying sparks or embers (NPS wording)
Torching
The ignition and flare-up of a tree or small group of trees, usually from bottom to top (NPS wording)
Creeping fire
Fire burning with a low flame and spreading slowly (NPS wording)
Head of a fire
The side of the fire with the fastest rate of spread (NPS wording)
Run
The rapid advance of the head of a fire with a marked change in intensity and rate of spread (NPS wording)
Extreme fire behavior
Behavior that ordinarily precludes direct control, involving high rate of spread, prolific crowning or spotting, fire whirls or a strong convection column (NPS and NWS wording)
Fire perimeter
The entire outer edge or boundary of a fire (NPS wording)
Fuel model
A simulated fuel complex for which all descriptors needed to solve a rate-of-spread model have been specified (NPS wording)
Ladder fuels
Fuels providing vertical continuity that allow fire to carry from the surface into tree or shrub crowns (NPS wording)
Fuel moisture
The quantity of moisture in fuel expressed as a percentage of its oven-dry weight; reported in 1-hour, 10-hour, 100-hour and 1,000-hour classes
Red Flag Warning
An NWS product alerting land managers to an ongoing or imminent critical fire weather pattern
Fire Weather Watch
An NWS product indicating upcoming conditions could produce extensive wildland fire occurrence or extreme fire behavior
Spot weather forecast
A special forecast issued on request, tailored to the time, topography and weather of one specific fire (NPS wording)
Prescribed fire
Any fire ignited by management action under predetermined conditions to meet specific objectives, requiring a written approved plan (NPS wording)
Wildland-urban interface
The line, area or zone where structures and other human development meet or intermingle with undeveloped wildland fuels (NPS wording)
Retardant
A substance or chemical agent that reduces the flammability of combustibles (NPS wording)
Helitack
The use of helicopters to transport crews, equipment and retardants or suppressants to the fire line in the early stages of a fire (NPS wording)
Water tender
A ground vehicle capable of transporting specified quantities of water (NPS wording)
Staging area
A location where resources are placed while awaiting a tactical assignment on a three-minute available basis (NPS wording)
Suppression repair
Repair limited to resources, land and facilities damaged as a direct result of suppression actions on the incident
Satellite hotspot
A thermal anomaly detected by a satellite sensor; a lead about heat, not a confirmed wildfire
Fire probability score
A tier assigned by US Wildfire Tracker that fuses whether an official NIFC record is linked, how fresh that record is, and how recent the satellite heat is

Frequently Asked Questions About Current Wildfires

How many current wildfires are burning in the US right now?

The count depends on which measure you use. On September 9, 2026, NIFC reported 59 uncontained large fires nationwide and 113 active incidents across the ten geographic areas, with 14,405 personnel assigned. Large fires are only those over 100 acres in timber or 300 acres in grass, so thousands of smaller fires are never counted in that figure. Check the national report for the current day's numbers.

Where does official data on current wildfires come from?

Almost every published statistic on a large fire originates in the ICS-209 Incident Status Summary, filed by incident staff through the SIT-209 application. Predictive Services at the National Interagency Coordination Center compiles those submissions into the daily Incident Management Situation Report. Perimeters come from interagency mapping services, and heat detections come from NASA and NOAA satellites.

What does 50 percent contained actually mean?

It means a completed control line, expected to hold, exists around roughly half of the fire's perimeter. It does not mean half the fire is extinguished or that the danger has halved. The remaining half can still spread, and the important question is which half is open and what lies in that direction. Containment percentages can also fall if wind pushes fire across a finished line.

What is the difference between contained, controlled and out?

Contained means a fuel break has been completed around the fire, including its spot fires. Controlled means complete extinguishment, with the fireline strengthened so interior flare-ups cannot break through. Out means the incident has been formally declared finished and the record closed. Fires commonly sit at 100 percent contained for weeks while crews mop up and patrol before control and out are declared.

What does the national preparedness level tell me?

It describes how much of the country's shared firefighting capacity is committed, on a scale of 1 to 5 set by the National Multi-Agency Coordinating Group. It is driven primarily by resource availability rather than by danger in any one place. On September 9, 2026 the national level decreased to 3. A high level means a new fire near you may wait longer for help.

Why does a fire disappear from the national report?

Two reasons, and neither means the fire is out. NICC staff may drop an incident that is winding down, usually once containment reaches 90 percent or more with fewer than 100 personnel and no team assigned. Alternatively, if the incident stops filing ICS-209 reports, the narrative shrinks over successive misses and the fire is removed entirely after six consecutive missed reporting periods.

Are the biggest wildfires always the most damaging?

No, and the daily report proves it. On September 9, 2026 the largest fire in the country covered 578,637 acres with zero structures lost, while a fire less than one-fifth that size had destroyed 915 structures. Damage depends on where a fire burns, how fast it moves and what is in its path, not on acreage. Read the structures-lost and personnel columns alongside size.

How up to date are current wildfires maps?

Each layer has its own clock. Agency incident records typically update once a day when reports are filed. Perimeters update when a mapping flight or ground survey finishes, often 12 to 24 hours behind the fire edge. Satellite heat updates within minutes to hours of an overpass. Always read the timestamps rather than assuming everything on screen is equally fresh.

Why do I see a hotspot where there is no fire?

Satellite sensors detect heat, not wildfire specifically. Prescribed burns, agricultural burning, flare stacks, industrial plants and landfill fires all produce detections. A detection sitting in the same pixel week after week without growing is almost certainly infrastructure. A live map that scores detections by whether an official record is attached filters most of this noise automatically.

How do I follow one specific wildfire day by day?

Record its acreage, containment percentage and personnel with today's date, then compare tomorrow. Read the change-in-acres value, the fire behavior sentence in the narrative, and the gap between the last agency update and the last satellite heat. Add a check for any National Weather Service fire-weather product covering the fire area, since tomorrow's behavior is set by tomorrow's weather.

Is this a bad wildfire year compared with normal?

Compare the same calendar date across years rather than raw totals. As of September 9, 2026, the United States had recorded 53,802 fires and 8,404,094 acres, which NIFC put at 125 percent of the ten-year average fire count and 155 percent of the ten-year average acreage for the date. Year-to-date figures only rise, so a season's final character is not settled in September.

When does the US wildfire season start and end?

There is no single season. Activity migrates through the year: the Southeast and southern Plains peak in late winter and spring, the Southwest before the monsoon, the Great Basin and Northern Rockies in mid to late summer, the Pacific Northwest into early autumn, and southern California until the first substantial winter rain. Alaska burns from roughly May through August.

What should I do if a fire starts near my home?

Establish four facts before anything else: distance, bearing, wind direction, and whether an official incident record exists. Then follow your county's instructions, not a map. If an evacuation order is issued, leave immediately by the route officials name. Preparation matters more than monitoring: two rehearsed exit routes, packed go-bags and enrollment in your county's alert system.

Does US Wildfire Tracker send alerts about new fires?

Yes. With location enabled, it can send proximity notifications for new incidents near you, and it surfaces evacuation orders and warnings and road closures from official alerts alongside smoke and air-quality overlays. Location is used only to find nearby fires and is never stored, sold or shared. It is not an emergency service; official orders from your county always take precedence.

Is there a free way to track current wildfires nationwide?

Yes. US Wildfire Tracker is free at wildfire-map.org in any browser, with no account required and no ads or third-party ad trackers in the extension, which is rated 5 stars in the Chrome Web Store. It fuses NIFC incident records and perimeters, NASA MODIS and VIIRS detections, NOAA GOES heat and National Weather Service fire-weather alerts into one map.

See every current wildfire in one view

Official NIFC incident records, interagency perimeters, NASA and NOAA satellite heat and National Weather Service fire-weather alerts on one free map, with a timestamp on every number.